Privacy Policy

Legal Notice, Privacy Policy, Cookies Policy and Conditions

We like to make things easy, so we hope that nothing is left behind, and that you can find everything related to the legality, policies and conditions of www.machofins.com and its owner, Macho Fins, on this page.

We want you to have everything super crystal clearand never forget that you can contact us for anything.

 

Legal notice and conditions of use

25/04/2018

Well, first question we are going to answer, what is the legal notice for?

We'll explain it to you: it serves to communicate the rules of the game between you and us, that is to say between the user and those responsible for the website. So let's see what the rules of the game are, we'll talk about rights and, even if you don't think so.... you also have obligations (but peace of mind! We won't make it difficult for you, promise!)

We are a very legal team, and we were educated very well, so we stick completely to the laws in force in Spain and Europe, which also define online relationships super well so that we can interact legally and safely.

We invite you to take a look at our legal terms and conditions, and if you want to discuss or ask a question, don't hesitate to contact us!

Let's see, what laws apply to our website?

Because they apply 3 fundamental laws that regulate the relations between the provider (that is, us) and the users (that is, you):

  1. The RGPD (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons)
  2. The LOPD,  Spanish legislation on Data Protection (Law  15/1999, 13th December, de Data Protection of natural character and Real Decreto 1720/2007, de 21st December, the LOPD rule development), is in the process of change... and in May we have an update.  
  3. The LSSI (Law 34/2002, of 11 July, on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce).

These 3 laws require Macho Fins full transparency regarding the identity of us as responsible for our website, and for the same reason, we want to leave here clearly and completely all our data:

 

  • Our names: Gonzalo & Nat 
  • Our trade name: Macho Fins
  • Our VAT number is: 72039524M 
  • Our registered office: C / Gutierrez Solana, 15  2ºC  Maliaño / Cantabria, Spain
  • Our activity: Surfboard fins crafted from start to finish by the Macho brothers in their workshop - quality, performance & style - taking pride in perfection.
  • Our e-mail address: info@machofins.com

 

Please note that these General Conditions regulate the use (including simple access to the website) of the pages that make up www.machofins.com, including the contents and services we offer you on it.

When you access the website you are already a "User", and as a user, it is important that you know the conditions governing this agreement.

What we would like with Macho Fins is to give you a world of experiences around the surfing world, and give you ideas, suggestions and motivate you to use your surfboard.

     

    Okay, and now it's time for us to tell you what we expect from you as a user of our website, it's super simple.

    At www.machofins.com we want to interact with you commercially, build relationships of respect and trust, and enjoy surfing together. That is why it is important that you assume some commitments and obligations as a User:

     

    • You are hereby informed and agree that access to this website does not in any way constitute the commencement of a business relationship with Macho Fins  (It will be as soon as you place your order!!) So you must commit to using the website, its services, and contents in compliance with current legislation, good faith, and public order.
    • It is forbidden to use the website for illicit or harmful purposes or purposes that may cause any kind of problem or damage or prevent the normal functioning of the website.
    • You must not engage in any conduct that could damage the image, interests, and rights of Macho Fins or from third parties. Or that may damage, disable or overload www.machofins.com in any way preventing normal use of the website.



    • With respect to the contents of this website, it is prohibited:
      • Its reproduction, distribution or modification, total or partial, unless you have our permission (if you ask us, we will not have any problem in giving you the ok, send us an email, and we will talk about it, okay?). But if you can share exactly as we have created it in Social Networks, in every section where you can do it, you will have the links to it. We make it easy for you.
      • Any infringement of MachoFins's copyright.
      • Its use for commercial or advertising purposes. (unless you warn us, and we talk about it, you never know in this life, do you think?)

    In conclusion...

    We're gonna get along because it's worth it!



    Security measures


    The personal data that you can communicate to us as a User of www.machofins.com may be stored in automated databases or not, whose ownership corresponds exclusively to us, Macho Fins, assuming all the technical, organizational and security measures that guarantee the confidentiality, integrity and quality of the information contained in them, in accordance with the provisions of current legislation on data protection.

    In addition, you will see that the communication between the User and www.machofins.com uses a secure channel, and the data transmitted is encrypted thanks to the HTTPS protocol, therefore, we ensure the best security conditions for the confidentiality of users. And we also want you to know that we take appropriate security measures to detect the existence of viruses and any other type of attack.

     

    In any case, you, as the user, should know that the security measures of the computer systems on the Internet are not entirely reliable (and the one who guarantees it 100% is not being sincere, according to our experience...), so at www.machofins.com we cannot completely guarantee the absence of viruses or other elements that may cause alterations in your computer systems (software and hardware) or in your electronic documents and the files it contains.

    Dispute resolution platform


    We hope you will never have to use it, but we also want to leave you with the dispute resolution platform that the European Commission itself provides and which you can access from here:

     

    http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/main/index.cfm?event=main.home2.show&lng=ES 

    Intellectual and industrial property rights

    We want to make it clear that the contents we publish are our property, and we do not assign any intellectual or industrial property rights on the website www.machofins.com, or on any of the elements that make it up, therefore, dear user, remember that it is prohibited:

    • The reproduction, transformation, distribution, public communication, making available to the public, extraction, reuse, forwarding or use of any nature, by any means or procedure, of any of them, except in cases where it is legally permitted or authorized by us, Macho Fins, as holders of the corresponding rights. And if you want to use it, send us an email and ask us, we'll get to know you and see how we can help you, we'll be delighted!!  

    As a User, you must understand that the entire website, including but not limited to the text, software, contents (including structure, selection, arrangement and presentation of the same), photographs, audiovisual and graphic material, is protected by trademarks, copyrights and other legitimate rights registered, in accordance with the international treaties to which Spain is a party and other property rights and laws of Spain.

    Our contents and those of our collaborators are original works, but if for any reason you believe that there has been a violation of your legitimate intellectual property rights for having used a certain content on our website, please send us an email telling us everything to info@machofins.com indicating if possible, your data, the contents protected by intellectual property rights, your accreditation and the express statement that you as an interested party are responsible for the accuracy of the information you provide us with your mail. okay?.

     


    Rights to third party images


    We use both public domain and copyrighted images. So, as we haven't forgotten, we want to dedicate the rights of the images we use on www.machofins.com to Shopify, Giphy, Rawpixel, Unsplash, Gratisography, Fancycrave, Cupcake, Barnimages, Pexels and Freepik.

    About external links (from or to other sites)


    You may already have seen if you have taken a look at our website before you read this, we sometimes link to other websites and content that may be our own or owned by third parties such as content, resources, tools or affiliate links. The sole purpose of the links is to give you the ability to access those linked sites. That's right, Macho Fins is not responsible in any case for what it may cause the User to be directed through these links, even though we always try to link you to trusted sites that we ourselves use and enjoy. However, please do not hesitate to let us know if you see a link that does not meet these parameters.

    We also wanted to tell you, that just as we let you share via Social Networks through the icons you will find throughout our website you can also link our website www.machofins.com with a link to other websites, blogs or your social profiles. 

    However, we would also like to point out that the fact that we are linked to our website does not in any way imply that we have any kind of relationship with the owner of the site to which the link is added, much less that we accept or approve its contents, for which we must first see it, and if we like it, you will know!

     


    Disclaimer of Warranties and Liability
    At Macho Fins in no event shall we be liable for any damages of any kind whatsoever arising from:

    • The illicit, negligent, fraudulent or contrary use of this Legal Notice.
    • The existence of viruses, malware, malicious or harmful programs in the contents.
    • The lack of legality, quality, reliability, usefulness and availability of the services provided by third parties and made available to users on our website.
    • Lack of availability, maintenance and effective functioning of the blog or its services and contents.
    • Of the damages that may arise from the illegal or improper use of this website.

     

    Governing law and jurisdiction


    And let's see if we've finished.... we don't want to forget to tell you that in general the relations between www.machofins.com and you as users of our services are subject to Spanish legislation and jurisdiction and to the courts of Cantabria (Spain).

    Contact information
    Any doubt about what we have told you, or if you want to make us any comment, suggestion, give us ideas, invite us to a barbecue or a party on the beach..... Please write to us at info@machofins.com and we'll be quick as hell to answer any questions you may have... we're also open to philosophical, theoretical, or whatever... we're very conversational.



    Privacy Policy and Terms of Use
    26/04/2018

     

    We are aware that these things are a bit "boring" but if you are reading them, it is because you are a user concerned about your personal information and want to know if you can trust us or not, and we like that. So let us explain all the conditions we assume at Macho Fins when it comes to capturing, managing, storing and using the data of all our users, people like you, who like what we do and have given us their data with great affection. All this is applicable when you fill in any of the forms we have on the web. If you don't fill in anything, it doesn't apply.

    If you are under 13 years of age, please ask your parents or guardians for permission and have them register for you. Parents/guardians.... don't worry, we won't collect information about the professional, economic or privacy situation of other family members without your consent.

     

    If you are over 13 years old, go ahead, welcome, sign up. In this website we respect and pamper the personal data of our users. As a user you should know that your rights are guaranteed.

    We've worked hard to create a safe and reliable space, so we'd like to share our privacy principles with you so you know everything:

     

    • We only ask for personal information if it is really necessary to provide you with the services or products you request from us.
    • We never share our users' personal information with anyone except law enforcement, or if you ask us to do so in writing.
    • We do not use your personal data for any purpose other than what we tell you in this privacy policy.

     

    Oh, by the way, the laws sometimes change, and therefore, this privacy policy may change according to legislative requirements, so even though we will let you know about the changes with a little message, if you come by from time to time you will always be up to date! That's why we put the date at the beginning, so you know when the last version is. 

    Let's see, what laws apply to our website?

    Because they apply 3 fundamental laws that regulate the relations between the provider (that is, us) and the users (that is, you):

     

    1. The RGPD (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons)
    2. The LOPD,  Spanish legislation on Data Protection (Law  15/1999, 13th December, de Data Protection of natural character and Real Decreto 1720/2007, de 21st December, the LOPD rule development), is in the process of change... and in May we have an update.  
    3. The LSSI (Law 34/2002, of 11 July, on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce).

     

    These 3 laws require Macho Fins full transparency regarding the identity of us as responsible for our website, and for the same reason, we want to leave here clearly and completely all our data:

     

    • Our names: Gonzalo & Nat 
    • Our trade name: Macho Fins
    • Our VAT number is: 72039524M 
    • Our registered office: C / Gutierrez Solana, 15  2ºC  Maliaño / Cantabria, Spain
    • Our activity: Surfboard fins crafted from start to finish by the Macho brothers in their workshop - quality, performance & style - taking pride in perfection. 
    • Our e-mail address: info@machofins.com


    If you have read the legal notice, this will sound familiar, but at www.woodthink.com we like to comply, and if necessary we repeat it so you can keep the important information.